Water Management Organization Advisory Committee

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

The advisory committee was formed in 1997 to assist in developing and implementing the organization's first Water Management Plan. The Committee is a diverse group of appointed individuals and representatives from watershed districts and commissioner districts within Carver County.  

2019 committee members and meeting calendar

Mission

The advisory committee works with staff to make recommendations to the County Board on the following matters. 

  • Projects and project prioritization
  • Funding and water levy
  • Water Plan, Groundwater Plan & Solid Waste Plan
  • Water quality and total maximum daily load programs and projects
  • Education program and projects
  • Feasibility studies

Members

Soil & Water Conservation District 

Board Representative

 Stan Wendland   Board Member Representative 

Commissioner District

Representatives

 Jim Boettcher
 Citizen Rep Comm District 1 (DEGLER)
 Thomas Welch  Citizen Rep Comm District 2 (WORKMAN) 
 Vacant   Citizen Rep Comm District 3 (MALUCHNIK)    
 Mike Lynch  Citizen Rep Comm District 4 (LYNCH)      
 Lori Cox  Citizen Rep Comm District 5 (ISCHE)

Watershed Area Citizen    

Representatives

 Chad Robbins  Carver Creek   
 Doug Kammerer  Crow River/Pioneer Creek 
 Mary Strother  Bevens Creek    
 Carroll Aasen              East/West Chaska Creek

 

Meetings

Meetings take place the last Tuesday of each month at the Carver County Government Center located at 600 East 4th St. Chaska, MN 55318. Meetings are open to the public and are located in the County Board Room.

Meeting Packets & Presentations

 Packets  Presentations     
 Oct. 2019 Packet       
 Sept. 2019 Packet  Precipitation Patterns  Water Quality Trends Bevens Creek Projects
 July 2019 Packet  Water Plan update     
 May 2019 Packet  2020 Water Levy  Chaska Irrigation Efficiency Program   
 April 2019 Packet  2020 Capital Improvement Projects    
 March 2019 Packet   Monitoring Program  Subsurface Sewage Treatment System 2019 Program   
 February 2019 Packet  Aquatic Invasive Species 2019 program    
 January 2019 
 Packet rescheduled for Feb. 6th 
 Draft Water Management Plan
 document
 Water Management Plan update presentation  
 November 2018
 Packet
 Permit Program update  Rapid Geomorphic Assessments   

 

Staff Contact

Madeline Seveland
mseveland@co.carver.mn.us
952-361-1026

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Download Acrobat Reader Flash Player Download Flash Player Windows Media Player Download Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Download Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Download Word Viewer Excel Viewer Download Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer Download PowerPoint Viewer