WMO Advisory Committee

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

The WMO Advisory Committee was formed in 1997 to assist in the development and implementation of the Water Management Plan for the Carver County Water Management Organization. The Committee is made up a diverse group of appointed individuals and representatives from watershed districts, commissioner districts, cities and townships within Carver County.  

2017 committee members and meeting calendar

Mission

Work with CCWMO staff to proactively make recommendations to the County Board on matters relating to water management including;

  • Projects and project prioritization
  • Funding and water levy
  • Water Plan, Groundwater Plan & Solid Waste Plan
  • Water quality and TMDL program and projects
  • Education program and projects
  • Feasibility studies

Members

SWCD

Representative

 Bill Bohnen  SWCD Board Member Representative 

Technical Advisory Committee

Representative

TBD    

Commissioner District

Representatives

 Jim Boettcher
 Citizen Rep Comm District 1 (DEGLER)  
 Thomas Welch  Citizen Rep Comm District 2 (WORKMAN) 
 Audrey Kramer  Citizen Rep Comm District 3 (MALUCHNIK)    
 Trevor Kruger  Citizen Rep Comm District 4 (LYNCH)      
 Virgil Stender, Chair  Citizen Rep Comm District 5 (ISCHE)

Watershed Area Citizen

Representatives

 Chad Robbins  Carver Creek   
 Doug Kammerer  Crow River/Pioneer Creek 
 Mary Strother  Bevens Creek    
  Carroll Aasen, Vice Chair  East/West Chaska Creek

 

 

Meeting

Meetings take place the last Tuesday of each month at the Carver County Government Center located at 600 East 4th St. Chaska, MN 55318. Meetings are open to the public and are located in the County Board Room.

Meeting Packets & Presentations

 Packets  Presentations     
 Oct. 2017 Packet
     
 Sept. 2017 Packet
     
 July 2017 Packet
 Budget Update
 Benton Lake Carp Removal
 Aquatic Invasive Species
 May 2017 Packet
 Water Management Plan Input
 WMO 2018 Levy
 Environmental Services update
 April 2017 Packet
 Benton Lake Carp Removal
 2018 CIP Project Recommendations
 
 March 2017 Packet
 2016 Stream and Lake Monitoring
 2016 Annual Report
 Stormwater Reuse
 February 2017 Packet
 Lake Vegetation Monitoring
 Subsurface Sewage Treatment System Incentive Program
 Aquatic Invasive Species 2017 Program
 January 2017 Packet
 Aquatic Invasive Species 2017 Program
   
November 2016 Packet
 Water Plan Implementation
 Aquatic Invasive Species End of Year report
 Microbial Source Tracking study





Staff Contact

Madeline Seveland
mseveland@co.carver.mn.us
952-361-1026

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Flash Player QuickTime Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer