Contact Us

Carver Soil & Water
Conservation District
11360 Highway 212, Suite 6
Cologne, MN 55322


P: (952) 466-5230

Staff Members
Facebook Logo
Soil & Water Conservation District Header Image

About Us

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

The mission of the Carver County Soil & Water Conservation District (SWCD) is to provide high quality assistance to the land managers and citizens of Carver County for the protection of land and water resources.  The Carver SWCD has an elected Board of Supervisors that governs the SWCD. Each SWCD Board member represents a district within Carver County, these district's follow the same boundaries as the Carver County Commissioner districts.

The Carver County SWCD Board meets the third Thursday of every month, starting at 8:00 AM in conference room 3 at the Public Works Headquarters building, where the SWCD office is located.  Contact information for the Carver SWCD Supervisors and staff members are listed below.

Carver SWCD Elected Supervisors

 District One   Communities in District 1:

Term
Expires
 

 StanWendland_Web

Stan Wendland, Vice Chair
8040 Dakota Lane
Chanhassen, MN 55317
Phone: (952) 934-1742

City of Chaska Ward 3
City of Chaska Ward 4
City of Chanhassen Precinct 4
City of Chanhassen Precinct 5

2022

District Two   Communities in District 2:

Term
Expires
 

Marcus_Zbinden_WebPix2

Marcus Zbinden, Member
6460 Bretton Way
Chanhassen, MN 55317

City of Chanhassen Precinct 1A
City of Chanhassen Precinct 1B
City of Chanhassen Precinct 2A
City of Chanhassen Precinct 2B
City of Chanhassen Precinct 3
Victoria Precinct 1

 

2020

District Three   Communities in District 3:

Term
Expires
 

 Mark_Zabel_WEB2017

Mark Zabel, Member, Chair
8464 Pine Ct.
Victoria, MN 55386
(952) 443-3116

Chaska Ward 1
Chaska Ward 2 
Victoria Precinct 2
Victoria Precinct 3

2022

District Four   Communities in District 4:

Term
Expires 

Supervisor_2016_Burandt

Robert Burandt, Member
1340 Waconia Pkwy. S.
Waconia, MN  55387
(952) 442-4216

Hollywood Township
Watertown Township
Waconia Township
City of Mayer
City of Waconia Ward 1
City of Waconia Ward 2
City of Watertown

2020

District Five Communities in District 5:

Term
Expires
 

Jeff_Sons_WebPix

Jeff Sons, Secretary/Treasurer
17180 County Rd. 51
NYA, MN  55368
(952) 466-5888
Benton Township
Camden Township
Dahlgren Township
Hancock Township
Laketown Township Precinct 1
San Francisco Township
Young America Township
City of Carver
City of Cologne
City of Hamburg
City of New Germany
City of Norwod/Young America

2022

Carver SWCD Staff Members

 Mike

Mike Wanous
District Manager

 Felicia

Felicia Brockoff
Administrative &
Finance Specialist

 Ben_Datres

Ben Datres
Farm Bill Technician

 Aaron

Aaron Finke
District Technician

 Chip

Chip Hentges
Conservation Technician

 Terry

Terry Meiller
Resource Conservationist

 Seth

Seth Ristow
Resource
Conservation Technician